Privacy Policy

Keyo Agricultural Services Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy notice sets out the way in which any personal information you provide to us is used and kept secure by Keyo Agricultural Services Ltd. It applies whenever we collect data (including when you use our website or other digital platforms) so please read it carefully.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or about your personal data please email our accounts department at: donna@keyo.co.uk or write to us at the following address:

Keyo Agricultural Services Ltd
Europa Way
Ancholme Business Park
Brigg
North Lincolnshire
DN20 8AR

Information we may hold about you

  • Company name and address (including all site locations)
  • Company contacts (such as sales representatives etc)
  • Various email addresses as supplied by you
  • Various telephone and fax contact numbers as supplied by you
  • VAT number and company number (if applicable)
  • Bank account details (suppliers only) to enable us to make payments
  • Any relevant insurance certificates as supplied by you

How we use your information

You have the right to be informed about how the data we hold is being used. We take your privacy seriously and will only use your information to provide you with information relating to trading with us. The information we hold about your company allows us to hold up to date accounts for order processing and payment purposes.

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide our services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, fraud prevention and screening credit risk management companies. We never share any of your data to third party companies other than for legitimate reasons. All information passed on will be conducted within GDPR guidelines and for the purposes of trading. We will never sell your data to third parties.

How we store information

We take data protection seriously and ensure that we store physical and digital data securely. All digital information is stored on password protected secure servers with further passwords required on sensitive documents and software. All physical information is stored in locked cabinets with limited access. We keep the minimum amount of data necessary to conduct business with you and limit the accessibility of such data as much as possible.

More about your information

You may correct or update your personal information ay any time by emailing us at donna@keyo.co.uk. Please include your name, company name, address and email address when you contact us as this helps to ensure that we accept amendments from only the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

Monitoring

Please note that for your safety and security CCTV is in operation at our Brigg premises. Further details of our CCTV policy are displayed on site.

Retention Period

We will retain your information for as long as required to meet our statutory legal and regulatory requirements. Where retention is based on other reasons we will retain no more than 7 years.

Changes to this policy

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy notice. We recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy statement, please write to us at the above address. If you are still dissatisfied with our management of your information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please visit www.ico.org.uk for more information.